Privacy & Data Policy

We take the privacy of clients & visitors data seriously at Bellair

Bellair (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

As both a Data Controller & Data Processor based within the European Union, we are required to comply with both the U.K. Data Protection Act 2018 (D.P.A.) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) regardless of whether the processing takes place in the European Union or not.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, how you can exercise your rights on your personal data and the choices you can make about our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. You have the right to contact us to object to, or make certain requests in relation to, the processing of your personal data.

Irrespective of local law, our privacy practices will be governed by the U.K. D.P.A. 2018 and the EU GDPR 2016 as described above.

Your Data Controller may vary, depending on how you are receiving services from us. For example:

  • Corporate Clients Direct Consumers / Individuals: Bellair, as a Data Processor; will process any personal data under the Data Controller sole instructions, and will take all steps necessary to preserve the security and confidentiality of the personal data, and prevent their alteration, damage, or access by unauthorised persons.
  • Referred / Partners: If you normally deal with one of our business affiliates or associated companies, but have been referred to us to receive specific services at the bequest of that business partner, then that business partner may be your Data Controller. In such a case, this Policy may not apply to you and you should refer, instead, to that business partner privacy policy. Even if this Policy does not directly apply to you, Bellair, as a Data Processor, will process the personal data under the Data Controller sole instructions and in accordance with a duly signed data processing agreement.

If you have any questions with regard to the above, please contact us at enquiries@bellair.co.uk or using the details set out below

Information we collect from you
If you’ve selected ‘No’to us being able to store and use your data, once we’ve dealt with your enquiry and there is no further legal basis for holding it, we will delete any personal data you provided. We will not use any personal information for the purposes of remarketing or sell to any 3rd party.

We may collect personal information about you (Your Data;) in the following ways:

Information you give us.
This is information you give us by filling in forms on our websites or other digital assets or by corresponding with us by phone, email or other means. This includes when you use our websites or other digital assets or inquire about our services. The information may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number or other contact details, occupation, role/title/area of responsibilities.

While we make every effort to ensure that Your Data is accurate, you can help us considerably in this by promptly notifying us if there are any changes to Your Data (please see the How to Contact Us section below). We do not collect or process any special category data without obtaining your prior explicit consent.

You have the right to ask us not to process Your Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting Your Data) and obtain your prior consent if we intend to use Your Data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by advising us of your preferences before we collect Your Data, including on the form that is used to collect Your Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@bellair.co.uk

Information we collect about you
We, our service providers and business partners, may collect certain information by using automated means, such as cookies, when you interact with our advertisements, mobile applications, or visit our websites, pages or other digital assets. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, the full URLs, referring URLs and information on actions taken or interaction with our digital assets. We may use third-party web analytics services on our websites and other digital assets, to help us analyse how visitors use our websites and other digital assets. We may also collect information about your activities on our websites and other digital assets for use in providing you with content and advertising tailored to your individual interests. You may unsubscribe at any time to advertising / marketing.

Use of Your Data
We may use Your Data in the following ways:

  • to provide you with information regarding our services by post, telephone, email etc.;
  • to notify you about changes to the Services;
  • to operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing and research, statistical and survey purposes); managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of and optimizing our advertising; analysing our products, services, websites, mobile applications and any other digital assets;
  • facilitating the functionality of our website, mobile applications and any other digital assets; to ensure the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities;
  • as may be required to comply with a legal obligation / applicable data protection laws; and,
  • to comply with industry standards or governing body standards

Disclosure of Your Data
We may share Your Data with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, who are subject to the terms of this Global Privacy Policy.
  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of the Services or any other contract we enter into with them or you.

We may also disclose Your Data to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose Your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Bellair, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case Your Data may be one of the transferred assets;

To comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, our Terms and Conditions and/or other agreements; (This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and risk reduction)

One or more of the above may be located outside of the European Economic Area.

Storage and transfer of Your Data
The security of Your Data is important to us. We are committed to protecting the information we collect. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

All information you provide to us is stored on our dedicated managed server behind a firewall. We use SSL encryption on our website.

Passwords are stored using salted and hashed encryption for additional security.

We store Your Data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected, unless otherwise required by a legal obligation / applicable Data Protection Law.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or other digital assets, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your Data transmitted to our websites or other digital assets that are in the public domain; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
You have rights regarding the personal information we maintain about you. We also offer you certain choices about what personal information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you. These rights are governed by applicable Data Protection Law and might, in some circumstances, be limited or restricted.

You can choose not to provide personal information to us. You also may refrain from submitting information directly to us. However, if you do not provide Your Data or if you exercise your rights you may not be able to benefit from the Services (as applicable), and we may not be able to provide you with information about our products, services and promotions.

In accordance with applicable Data Protection law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time to the processing of Your Data. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of Your Data will mean that you cannot make use of some of our Services.

In addition you have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you;
  • request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you;
  • receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you;
  • update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information;
  • object to the processing of your personal information;
  • have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted.

To exercise these rights, please contact enquiries@bellair.co.uk

You have the right to ask us not to process Your Data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting Your Data) and obtain your prior consent if we intend to use Your Data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by advising us of your preferences before we collect Your Data, including on the form that is used to collect Your Data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@bellair.co.uk. No fees are chargeable and requests will be actioned within 1 month. We may reject requests where we are entitled to do so, which may include where the request is manifestly unreasonable, in particular due to its repetitive or systematic nature, or it requires disproportionate effort and it risks or compromises the privacy or confidentiality of others.

Our website or other digital assets may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Global Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Global Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where possible, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or comments about this Global Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or if you would like us to update information or preferences you provided to us, please visit https://www.bellair.co.uk/contact. You also may e-mail us at: enquiries@bellair.co.uk or write to us at:
Data Protection Team
Bellair
Falkirk Business Hub
45 Vicar Street
Falkirk
FK1 1LL

Cookies

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website – if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s computer.

How are cookies used on our website?
The cookies we use are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. Details on cookies used are provided below. We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please see the ‘How to control and delete cookies’ section for more information.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Alternatively, you can delete/restrict the cookies as for any other cookie – see ‘How to control and delete cookies’ for more information.

Types of cookies
Session cookies are created temporarily when a user visits a website. Once the user leaves the site/closes the browser, the session cookie is deleted. A persistent cookie file remains on the user computer and is re-activated when the user visits the website that created that particular cookie. These cookies expire after a certain period (set in the file), or can be removed manually.

How to control and delete cookies
You can manage cookie usage through your browser settings. The help function in your preferred browser should provide you with the correct information. Some owsers provide helpful cookie guides:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647&p=cpn_cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.50/en/cookies.html

Alternatively, http://www.allaboutcookies.org provides advice on how to do this, and further information on cookies and how to manage them. N.B. In the case of some mobile devices, it may be necessary to consult the device instruction manual to manage cookies effectively.

Complaints
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and securely. If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which we process your data please contact us at the address above and we will attempt to resolve any issues you have. If you remain dissatisfied, you can contact the Information Commissioner Office at:-
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
United Kingdom
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0044 0303 123 1113
www.ico.org.uk